Est. 1999

www.sailjax.com

FCSA  2019  Schedule

Organization & Series Info

Updated 06/06/19

Event / Regatta Name

Series

Host

Notes

NoR

Results

 

 

Annual FCSA Circuit.  Bonus Races: SARW-1st, CompassRose, St.Aug Dash(x2), Mayport/St.Aug, HerbElphick

Jan 1

Mon

Hangover

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

Results

12

Sat

Sailors Fun Race

 

SYC

??

 

 

12

Sat

RCoJ Spring

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

19

Sat

Precision Series

SYC

OD

 

 

19

Sat

SAISA High School Regatta #5

 

FYC

420 OD Regatta

 

 

26

Sat

Precision Series

SYC

OD

 

 

26

Sat

RCoJ Spring

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

Feb 2

Sat

Sailors Fun Race

 

SYC

??

 

 

6

Sat

SJR Sailing Events Awareness

Waterways Comm

CoJ

@ CoJ

NoM

 

9

Sat

RCoJ Spring

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

9

Sat

Precision Series

SYC

OD

 

 

9

Sat

Annual FCSA Meeting

2018 Trophies

FCSA

@ SAYC

NoM

 

16

Sat

Precision Series

SYC

OD

 

 

16

Sat

US Sailing Judge Seminar

USS

@ SAYC

 

 

20

Wed

 

Frostbite

SAYC

Phrf   FurmannPics

NoR/SI

Results

23

Sat

St. Johns Regatta

SJRiver Spring

FYC

Phrf

NoR/SI

Results

23

Sat

RCoJ Spring

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

27

Wed

 

Frostbite

SAYC

NoR/SI

Results

Mar 2

Sat

Sailors Fun Race

 

SYC

??

 

 

2

Sat

Spring River

SJRiver Spring

NFCC

Phrf

NoR/SI

Results

3

Sun

 

RCoJ Spring

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

6

Wed

 

Frostbite

SAYC

Phrf     Frostbite Series Final

NoR/SI

Results

9

Sun

Cocktail Boats Regatta

 

SYC

??

 

 

10

Sun

Begin Daylight Saving Time

 

 

 

 

 

10

Sun

Spring Forward

SASS 1

SAYC

phrf, Women’s   FurmannPics

NoR/SI

Results

16

Sat

Precision Series

SYC

OD

 

 

16,17

Sat,Sun

River City Regatta

SJRiver Spring

RCoJ

phrf, OD

NoR/SI

 

15-17

Fri-Sun

Orange Peel

 

FYC

Thistle OD Regatta

 

 

20

Wed

WNR Spring

SAYC

Phrf   FurmannPics

NoR/SI

Results

23

Sat

Precision Series

SYC

OD

 

 

23

Sat

 

RCoJ Spring

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

23-24

Sat,Sun

St. Augustine Race Week

Youth TF-1   TF-2

FCSA

Opti’s/420’s, St. Augustine Bay

NoR/SI

 

28-29

Thu,Fri

St. Augustine Race Week

Inshore

FCSA

Phrf   FurmannPicsDay3

NoR/SI

Results

28-30

Thu-Sat

St. Augustine Race Week

 

FCSA

phrf Spinnaker

NoR/SI

Results

28-30

Thu-Sat

Ditto

 

FCSA

phrf Non-Spinnaker

NoR/SI

Results

28-30

Thu-Sat

Ditto

 

FCSA

phrf Cruisers  FurmannPicsDay1

NoR/SI

Results

Apr 3

Wed

WNR Spring

SAYC

Phrf   FurmannPics

NoR/SI

Results

6,7

Sat,Sun

Lipton Cup

 

SYC

phrf, Ponce Inlet

NoR/SI

Results

ditto

ditto

Commodores Cup

Comm Cup 1,2,3

HRYC

Ditto

 

 

13

Sat

Sailors Fun Race

 

SYC

??

 

 

17

Wed

WNR Spring

SAYC

Phrf   FurmannPics

NoR/SI

Results

21

Sun

Race of the Century  Postponed

to… July 21

SAYC

Phrf, Offshore

 

 

27

Sat

Precision Series

SYC

OD

 

 

27

Sat

duPont Cup

SJRiver Spring

EFYC

phrf

NoR/SI

Results

May 1

Wed

WNR Spring

SAYC

Phrf   FurmannPics

NoR/SI

Results

Sat

Precision Series

SYC

OD

 

 

4

Sat

Mug Race

RCoJ

Portsmouth, Palatka to Buckman

NoR/SI

Results

4

Sat

Mug Race – Tall Ships

RCoJ

Portsmouth, South of Buckman

NoR/SI

Results

5

Sun

Monkey’s Uncle

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

NoR/SI

Results

5

Sun

Commodores Cup

Comm Cup 4,5

HRYC

Phrf, Offshore

 

 

11

Sat

Sailors Fun Race

 

SYC

??

 

 

11

Sat

Armed Forces Day

SJRiver Spring

FYC

phrf

NoR/SI

 

11

Sat

Wendy Thomson Memorial

SASS 2

SAYC

phrf, Offshore  FurmannPics

NoR/SI

Results

15

Wed

WNR Spring

SAYC

Phrf   FurmannPics

NoR/SI

Results

17-19

Fri-Sun

Cowford Cup

 

FYC

Jr. OD Regatta

 

 

18

Sat

Precision Series

SYC

OD

 

 

19

Sun

Commodores Cup

Comm Cup 6,7

HRYC

Phrf, Offshore

 

 

25

Sat

Precision Series

SYC

OD

 

 

25

Sat

St. Augustine

NFCC

phrf, Mayport to St.Augustine

NoR/SI

Results

29

Wed

WNR Summer

SAYC

phrf

NoR/SI

Results

Jun 1

Sat

Jessie Ball

WSN 2

EFYC

phrf, Women’s Race

NoR/SI

Results

8

Sat

Commodores Cup

Comm Cup 8,9

HRYC

Phrf, Offshore

 

 

8

Sat

 

RCoJ Summer

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

8

Sat

Blue Max

SJRiver Spring

NFCC

phrf

NoR/SI

 

12

Wed

WNR Summer

SAYC

phrf

NoR/SI

 

15

WAVE

WSN 1

FYC

phrf

NoR/SI

 

16

Sun

Fathers’ Day

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

NoR/SI

 

22

Wed

RCoJ Summer

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

26

Sat

 

WNR Summer

SAYC

phrf

NoR/SI

 

Jul

 

 

 

10

Wed

WNR Summer

SAYC

phrf

NoR/SI

 

13

Sat

 

RCoJ Summer

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

14

Sun

Double Handed

Comm Cup 10

HRYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

21

Sun

Liberty Race of the Century

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

NoR/SI

 

24

Wed

WNR Summer

SAYC

phrf

NoR/SI

 

27

Sat

 

RCoJ Summer

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

Aug 3

Sat

Bikini River

SASS 3

SAYC

phrf, Women’s

NoR/SI

 

10

Sat

 

RCoJ Summer

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

14

Wed

WNR Fall

SAYC

phrf

NoR/SI

 

16

Fri

Full Moon

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

NoR/SI

 

23,24

Fri,Sat

St. Augustine Dash

Comm Cup 11-13

HRYC

phrf, Offshore up and back

 

 

17

Sat

Moonlight

 

RCoJ

Portsmouth

 

 

24

Sat

 

RCoJ Summer

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

28

Wed

WNR Fall

SAYC

phrf

NoR/SI

 

31,1

Sat,Sun

Labor Day Regatta

 

RCoJ

Portsmouth

 

 

31,1

Sat

Old Timer’s Memorial

Comm Cup 14-16

HRYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

31

Sat

Herb Elphick Memorial

NFCC

phrf, Mayport to Fernandina

 

 

Sep 2

Mon

Tommy Hall Memorial

NFCC

phrf, Fernandina to Mayport

 

 

7

Sat

Crab Trap

SJRiver Fall

FYC

phrf

 

 

8

Sun

Labor Day Regatta

SJRiver Fall

RCoJ

phrf

 

 

8

Sun

John Meehan Memorial

 

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

NoR/SI

 

11

Wed

WNR Fall

SAYC

phrf

NoR/SI

 

14

Sat

RCoJ Fall

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

21

Sat

Commodores Cup

Comm Cup 17,18

HRYC

Phrf, Offshore

 

 

21

Sat

Hands on the Helm

WSN 3

NFCC

phrf, Women’s Race

 

 

21

Sat

Equinox Jr. Regatta

 

FYC

OD Regatta

 

 

25

Wed

WNR Fall

SAYC

Phrf

NoR/SI

 

28

Sat

RCoJ Fall

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

29

Sun

Fastest in the Forest

 

EFYC

phrf, intra-club competition

 

 

Oct 5

Sat

Fall River

SJRiver Fall

NFCC

Phrf

 

 

5

Sat

RCoJ Fall

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

9

Wed

WNR Fall

SAYC

Phrf

NoR/SI

 

12

Sat

Chicken Island

 

SYC

phrf, intra-club competition

NoR/SI

 

12

Sat

Navy Day

SJRiver Fall

EFYC

Phrf

 

 

13

Sun

Commodores Cup

Comm Cup 19,20

HRYC

Phrf, Offshore

 

 

13

Sun

Compass Rose Challenge

SAYC

phrf,

NoR/SI

 

19

Sat

RCoJ Fall

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

26

Sat

Brewers Cup

SYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

Nov 3

Sun

RCoJ Fall

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

3

Sun

Commodore’s Cup

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

NoR/SI

 

9

Sat

Precision Challenge

SYC

OD

 

 

9

Sat

Women on Water Race

WSN 4

RCoJ

phrf, Women’s Race

 

 

11

Sun

End Daylight Saving Time

 

 

 

 

 

16

Sat

King's Day

SJRiver Fall

EFYC

Phrf

 

 

16

Sun

RCoJ Fall

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

16-17

Sat-Sun

Laser District Championships

 

FYC

OD Regatta

 

 

22-24

Fri-Sun

King’s Day J-24

 

FYC

J-24 OD Regatta

 

 

Dec 7,8

Sat,Sun

Gator Bowl

 

RCoJ

Portsmouth

 

 

15

Sat

Gator Bowl

SJRiver Fall

RCoJ

phrf

 

 

Sat

Single Handed Race

 

BBCC

??, phrf

 

 

Club Links:  EFYC   FYC   HRYC   NFCC   QHYC   RCoJ   SAYC   SYC   SASS