BLUE MAX RACE RESULTS

SPINNAKER

DATE:              27-Apr-02

START TIME:              12:37:57           

COURSE:         Triangle

WINDS:                        5-10 NE

DISTANCE:      12.20

DIVISION:                    Spinnaker

YACHT NAME

SKIPPER

SAIL NO. 

YACHT MAKE

PHRF RATING

 FINISH TIME

CORRECTED TIME

CLASS

DIVISION 

Spooky

John Boxx

88

Olson 30

102

3:19:20

3:15:4

1

1

Cheetah

Bob Woolverton

40168

J-29

114

3:26:57

3:20:14

2

2

Big Deal

T Brady

21649

J-24

171

3:40:12

3:21:54

3

3

Tigress

Carl Geyer

43074

Ranger

159

3:41:42

3:25:50

4

4  

Underwater Secrets

Ron Gispanski

15101

Kaufman 41

81

0

0

DNF

DNF

 

NON-SPINNAKER

Position in Series

Boat

1st Race

2nd Race

Total Points        

1

Checkmate

2

2

4

2*

Mojo

4

1

5

3*

Down Pat

1

4

5

4

Susan's Song

3

3

6

5

Whisper

6

5

11

6

ShowOff

5

7

12

*Tie between Mojo and Down Pat decided by result in final race per rule A8.3

  NON-SPINNAKER RACE #1

DATE:              27-Apr-02                       

START TIME:              12:25:14

COURSE:        Triangle

WINDS:                        5-10 NE            

DISTANCE:      9.00

DIVISION:                    Non-spinnaker                RACE #1        

YACHT NAME

SKIPPER

SAIL NO.

YACHT MAKE

PHRF RATING

FINISH TIME

CORRECTED TIME

CLASS

DIVISION

Down Pat

Pat Lambert

196

Morgan 24

225

2:59:40

2:44:22

1

1

Checkmate

George Alston

12410

Morgan 27

174

2:54:28

2:46:49

2

2

Susan's Song

Mike Rubin

538

J-24

171

2:54:10

2:46:58

3

3

Mojo

Bill Weinbecker

306

Hunter 35.5

153

3:3:59

2:59:29

4

4

ShowOff

Jerry Rehkopf

99

J-30

141

3:8:18

3:5:36

5

5

Whisper

Tom Bell

41038

C&C 38

123

3:6:17

3:6:17

6

6

NON-SPINNAKER  RACE #2

DATE:             27-Apr-02

START TIME:              3:17:15             

COURSE:        Windward/leeward

WINDS:                        5-10 NE

DISTANCE:     3.20

DIVISION:                    Non-spinnaker               RACE #2          

YACHT NAME

SKIPPER

SAIL NO. 

YACHT MAKE

PHRF RATING

FINISH TIME

CORRECTED TIME

CLASS

DIVISION

Mojo

Bill Weinbecker

306

Hunter 35.5

153

4:7:45

4:6:9

1

1

Checkmate

George Alston

12410

Morgan 27

174

4:9:52

4:7:9

2

2

Susan's Song

Mike Rubin

538

J-24

171

4:10:50

4:8:16

3

3

Down Pat

Pat Lambert

196

Morgan 24

225

4:14:13          

4:8:47                      

4

4

Whisper

Tom Bell

41038

C&C 38

123

4:14:12

4:14:12

5

5

ShowOff

Jerry Rehkopf

99

J-30

141

0

0

DNS

DNS

 

CRUISER

DATE:             27-Apr-02

START TIME:              12:25:14                           

COURSE:        Triangle

WINDS:                        5 10 NE          

DISTANCE:     7.70

DIVISION:                    Cruiser

YACHT NAME

SKIPPER

SAIL NO.

YACHT MAKE

PHRF RATING

FINISH TIME

CORRECTED TIME                

CLASS

  DIVISION

Sea Jay

KC Knapp

 

C&C 30

180

3:7:56

3:4:28

1

1

Toucan

NinoDriussi

99

Morgan 30

189

3:22:45          

3:18:8

2

2

C Song

Bill Reed

76

Beneteau 390

153

3:22:46

3:22:46

3

3

Fiddler's Green

Gordon Lindblom

674

Gemini 33

189

3:29:27          

3:24:50

4

4

Koinonia

Don Gilbert

781

Hunter 33

168

3:26:56          

3:25:1

5

5

Wayward Wind

Bill Gourlay

 

Endeavor 32

213

3:33:28          

3:25:46

6

6

Windfree

Ray Walshe

T37            

Tayana 37

207

0

0

DNF

DNF